Top General Science GK Questions

Current Affairs: 8th DECEMBER 2022

Welcome To
Odisha Regional Study Point

We Allow the best exam preparation for SSC, RAILWAY ,BANKING, OSSC COMBINED EXAM ,CT,BED,OTET, OSSTET,ASO,RI,AMIN, DECE(IGNOU)   In ଓଡ଼ିଆ Language…

Welcome to the ODISHA REGIONAL STUDY POINT Current Affairs website which provides you with the best compilation of the Daily Current Affairs 2022 taking place across the globe: National, International, Sports, Science and Technology, Banking, Economy, Agreement, Appointments, Ranks and Report and General Studies. ORSP has been a fantastic buddy in assisting you in reaching your full potential in terms of knowledge and learning by providing you with the top academic information.

ORSP is one of the most popular Current Affairs website in India for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other state civil services / government job recruitment examinations in India.

Current Affairs is a major part of the exams like UPSC, UPSC CSE, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, Railway, UPPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, TNPSC, UKPSC, APPSC, MPSC etc. Many Govt job aspirants  have benefited from our Current Affairs website now it’s your turn. This is the best current affairs site to find recent updates on Daily Current Affairs not only for competitive exams but also for interviews and updated with the latest information happening in nation and around the world.

Q : 1 

In which wildebeest reserve is the tiger-tailed macaque?

(A) Nilgiri

(B) Dihang-Dibang

(C) Nokrek

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) Nilgiri

Q :  2

Who is the Chairman of Western Ghats Ecology Expert Panel (WGEEP)?

(A) R • K • Pachauri

(B) Vandana Shiva

(C) Madhav Gadgil

(D) Pradeep Krishnan

Answer

(C) Madhav Gadgil

Q :3  

The Cartagena protocol is about safe use, transfer and handling?

(A) nuclear waste

(B) invasive alien species

(C) Modified Living Organisms (LMO)

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) invasive alien species.

Q :  4

The most commonly found green house gas in the world is: –

(A) carbon dioxide

(B) Water vapor

(C) Sulfur Dioxide

(D) ozone

Answer

(B) Water vapor

Q :  5

In which unit is the thickness of the stratospheric ozone gas layer measured?

(A) Caverts

(B) Dobson unit

(C) Melsen Unit

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Dobson unit

Q : 6 

Which award is given to those who show indomitable courage in the field of wildlife conservation?

(A) Indira Gandhi Environment Award

(B) Medini Award Scheme

(C) Amrita Devi Bishnoi Award

(D) Pitambar Pant National Award

Answer

(C) Amrita Devi Bishnoi Award

Q :  7

Which of the following multilateral conference is meant to protect human health and the environment from sustainable organic pollutants?

(A) bone conference

(B) Stockholm Conference

(C) Rotterdam Conference

(D) Basel Conference

Answer

(B) Stockholm Conference

Q :  8

Which of the following is not a traditional source of energy?

(A) Natural Gas

(B) Mineral Oil

(C) Geothermal energy

(D) Coal

Answer

(C) Geothermal energy

 : 9 

Which of the following is known as the suicide sac of the cell?

(A) Lysozyme

(B) golgibody

(C) ribosome

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) Lysozyme

Q :  10

Which of these diseases is also known as ‘encephalitis’?

(A) Japanese encephalitis

(B) Tetanus

(C) Dengue

(D) Rabies

Show Ans
Answer

(A) Japanese encephalitis

Q :  12

Will florescence occur in understory plants (SDP), when?

(A) Nights are short-lived

(B) the days are long term

(C) Long-term nights

(D) None of these

Answer

C) Long-term nights

 :  13

Which of the following is ‘V.A.M.’ (VAM) is fungus?

(A) Glomus species

(B) Fusarium species

(C) Rhizoctonia species

(D) Pythium species

Answer

(A) Glomus species

Q :14  

Nichrome metal element is used in electric heaters, because?

(A) It has high resistivity

(B) Its melting point is high

(C) More powerful current can be flow in it

(D) For all the above reasons

Answer

(D) For all the above reasons

Q :  15

The main ingredient of ‘Bio Gas’ is?

(A) ethane

(B) Ammonia

(C) Methane

(D) Ethylene

Answer

(D) For all the above reasons

Q :  16

“Gases of the same volume at the same temperature and pressure have the same number of molecules” Which of the following is this rule?

(A) Boyle’s law

(B) Charles’s law

(C) Volume rules of Gelusak

(D) Rule of Avogadro’s hypothesis

Answer

(D) Rule of Avogadro’s hypothesis

Q :  17

Sulfur is used?

(A) dynamite

(B) gunpowder

(C) Ammo

(D) All of the above

Answer

(D) All of the above

Q :  18

Are power plants added to homes?

(A) in series

(B) Parallel

(C) in mixed order

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Parallel

Q :  19

Can the difference between cotton and woolly fibers be found

(A) touching

(B) Torches

(C) reacting with NaOH

(D) Taking action with H.S.O.

Answer

(B) Torches

Q :  20

Was Insuline Discovered?

(A) Bentig

(B) Domake

(C) Ronald Ross

(D) Harvey

Answer

(A) Bentig

Subscribe Us


Facebook


Twitter


Youtube


Telegram


Instagram

Leave a Comment