Current Affairs: 31ST December 2022

Current Affairs: 8th DECEMBER 2022

Welcome To
Odisha Regional Study Point

We Allow the best exam preparation for SSC, RAILWAY ,BANKING, OSSC COMBINED EXAM ,CT,BED,OTET, OSSTET,ASO,RI,AMIN, DECE(IGNOU)   In ଓଡ଼ିଆ Language…

Welcome to the ODISHA REGIONAL STUDY POINT Current Affairs website which provides you with the best compilation of the Daily Current Affairs 2022 taking place across the globe: National, International, Sports, Science and Technology, Banking, Economy, Agreement, Appointments, Ranks and Report and General Studies. ORSP has been a fantastic buddy in assisting you in reaching your full potential in terms of knowledge and learning by providing you with the top academic information.

ORSP is one of the most popular Current Affairs website in India for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other state civil services / government job recruitment examinations in India.

Current Affairs is a major part of the exams like UPSC, UPSC CSE, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, Railway, UPPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, TNPSC, UKPSC, APPSC, MPSC etc. Many Govt job aspirants  have benefited from our Current Affairs website now it’s your turn. This is the best current affairs site to find recent updates on Daily Current Affairs not only for competitive exams but also for interviews and updated with the latest information happening in nation and around the world.

1) Which IIT has won the “Wharton-QS Reimagine Education Awards 2022”?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer

C. IIT Madras

• The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT) Madras
has won the Wharton-QS Reimagine Education Awards
at the Wharton Campus, Philadelphia, USA.
• The institute has been awarded and its BS in Data
Science and Applications is awarded the silver in the
best online programme category.
• While, the National Programme on Technology
Enhanced Learning (NPTEL), a joint initiative of IITs and
IISc, run by IIT Madras, won the gold in the lifelong
learning category.
• The NPTEL-National Programme on Technology
Enhanced Learning has won the Gold in the ‘Lifelong
Learning’ category.

2) Who has been appointed as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC)?

A. Praveen Kumar
Srivastava
B. Shubman Gill
C. Cheteshwar Pujara
D. Hasmukh Adhia

Answer

A. Praveen Kumar Srivastava

• Government of India has appointed Vigilance
Commissioner, Praveen Kumar Srivastava as the
acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC).
• He has replaced Suresh N Patel, who completed his
term as the chief of CVC on December 24, 2022.
• Srivastava is a 1988-batch IAS officer of AssamMeghalaya cadre.
• He was retired as Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet
Secretariat on January 31, 2022.
• The tenure of a CVC is of four years or till the
incumbent attains the age of 65 years.

3) IIT Roorkee and _____ have developed “SwasthGarbh” mobile app for pregnant women?

A. AIIMS Bhopal
B. AIIMS Delhi
C. AIIMS Rajkot
D. AIIMS Gorakhpur

Answer

B. AIIMS Delhi

• Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
Roorkee and AIIMS Delhi have developed a mobile
application, ‘SwasthGarbh’, for providing antenatal
care and real-time medical support to pregnant
women.
• ‘SwasthGarbh’ is the 1st pregnancy app that provides
immediate access to doctor’s advice and is clinically
endorsed and credible.

4) Which Indian has been recognised as an Ambassador of Change Award?

A. Tanishka Vatsa
B. Aadhvik Saxena
C. Vishal Mittal
D. Rishi Vinay

Answer

C. Vishal Mittal

• Vishal Mittal, a student at the University of Canberra
(UC), Australia, was recognised as an Ambassador of
Change, for his outstanding work as a Student
Mentor and contribution to the UC community.
• Vishal Mittal is one of the 9 Ambassador of Change,
who were recognised for their work in various areas.
• Mittal, who just completed his final year of a Master
of Data Science, received the accolade for his
volunteer work with the University’s Mentor Program
through its student support initiative, UC Thrive.

5) Which state government has launched the 10th phase of “Rythu Bandhu”?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer

C. Telangana

• Telangana government has launched the 10th phase
of Rythu Bandhu, the investment support scheme for
farmers.
• Under this phase, 7,676 crores rupees will be
deposited in the bank accounts of over 70 lakh 54
thousand farmers towards investment support for
the Rabi crop season.
• Rythu Bandhu scheme: It is a cash transfer
programme. It provides investment support for
agriculture and horticulture crops by way of a grant
of Rs 5,000 per acre to farmers each season

6) Union Minister RK Singh has announced, the World-class Kayaking- Canoeing Academy will be setup in –

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer

D. Uttarakhand

• Union Minister of Power, RK Singh has inaugurated
the National Championship “Tehri Water Sports Cup”
at Tehri Lake, Uttarakhand.
• During the event, he has also announced that worldclass Kayaking-Canoeing Academy will be set up at
Tehri in Uttarakhand.
• This is the first time that the national-level sports
competition is being organized at Tehri Lake.
• CM, Pushkar Singh Dhami has also informed that the
new sports policy has been implemented in the
State

7) Which state’s campaign “Nijaat” has been selected for the “IACP 2022 award”?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer

A. Chhattisgarh

• The anti-drug & illicit liquor campaign of Chhattisgarh
police named ‘Nijaat’ has been selected for the
International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)
2022 award under the ‘Leadership in Crime
Prevention’ in the institutional category.
• This campaign was launched under the leadership of
the IPS officer Santosh Kumar Singh.
• Under this campaign, strict action taken against
illegal drug dealers, intensive public awareness and
rehabilitation of the addicts.

8) Which Union Minister has launched the “Stay Safe Online” campaign?

A. Ashwini Vaishnaw
B. Rajnath Singh
C. G. Kishan Reddy
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer

A. Ashwini Vaishnaw

• Minister of Meity, Ashwini Vaishnaw has launched
the “Stay Safe Online” campaign and “G20 Digital
Innovation Alliance” (G20-DIA).
• Aim of ‘Stay Safe Online’: To raise awareness about
the online world due to the widespread use of social
media and rapid adoption of digital payments
• Aim of G20-DIA: To identify, recognize, and enable
the adoption of innovative and impactful digital
technologies developed by startups
• Nodal Ministry for G20 Digital Economy Working
Group: MeitY

9) India’s Road accidents have been decreased by _____ in 2021 as compared to 2019.

A. 7.5%
B. 8.1%
C. 11.7%
D. 14.8%

Answer

B. 8.1%

• According to the report, released by the Road
Transport and Highways Ministry, the road accidents
in India have been decreased by 8.1% in 2021 as
compared to 2019.
• Report title: Road accidents in India — 2021
• The injuries due to road accidents have also
decreased by 14.8%.
• But the fatalities on account of road accidents have
increased by 1.9% in 2021
• The MoRTH has also implemented a scheme Grant of
Financial Assistance for Administering Road Safely
Advocacy and Awards.

10) 1st Metro rail in Bangladesh, has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Chattogram
B. Dhaka
C. Khulna
D. Rajshahi

Answer

B. Dhaka

• Bangladesh PM, Sheikh Hasina has flagged off the
first metro rail in Dhaka for its first journey between
Diabari and Agargaon station.
• The metro rail is an approximately 12-kilometer-long
metro route.
• The rail service was built with financial and technical
support from Japan.
• The metro rail is part of the Bangladesh project of
“Mass Rapid Transit” to be completed by 2030. The
metro rail network will be completed in 2030,
covering a total length of 129 kilometers out of which
61 kilometers will be underground.

11) Which Indian scientist has been honored as one of Europe’s Top talents in Biology?

A. Nilamber Pant
B. Mahima Swamy
C. Kamala Sohonie
D. Ritu Karidhal

Answer

B. Mahima Swamy

• Mahima Swamy, an Indian scientist has been chosen
to join the prestigious European Molecular Biology
Organization (EMBO) Young Investigator network,
recognising her as one of the top talents in biology –
Immunology in Europe.
• Mahima Swamy’s membership is between 2023-2026
and her subject area is Immunology.
• Dr Mahima Swamy, who hails from Bengaluru, is one
of the
• University of Dundee’s most revered experts within
their School of Life Sciences where she heads a
research group that investigates immune responses
in the intestine

12) Who is the author of newly launched book “The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times”?

A. Barack Obama
B. Michelle Obama
C. Jill Biden
D. Rajvanshi Devi

Answer

B. Michelle Obama

• The Light We Carry: Overcoming in Uncertain Times
is a nonfiction book written by Michelle Obama and
published, by Crown Publishing.
• The Light We Carry will inspire readers to examine
their own lives, identify their sources of gladness,
and connect meaningfully in a turbulent world.
• The author “shares the contents of her ‘personal
toolbox’ – the habits and practices, attitudes and
beliefs, and even physical objects that she uses to
overcome her feelings of fear, helplessness and self
doubt.”

Subscribe Us


Facebook


Twitter


Youtube


Telegram


Instagram

Leave a Comment